LitUp Festival 2019 Schedule

LitUp Festival -- for the next generation
Check out the jam-packed schedule for LitUp Festival Knox 2019. There's so much to do, how do you choose?

Stop by any Festival location to pick up a program, or view our map now. 

Our top picks:

1:00   Opening Ceremony - Market Square
1:15   Keynote speakers Kimberly Jones & Gilly Segal, ETHC
1-5    Escape Room - Lawson McGhee Library, Lower level
1-5    Friends Used Book Sale - Laswson McGhee Library, Lower level
1-5    ORNL’s Traveling Science Fair - Home Federal Parking Lot
1-5    Find your favorite author talk, meet & greet, or workshop!

Market Square

1:00    Opening Ceremony
1-5     Ghost Tours, Scavenger Hunt, Vendors
1:15    Dynamic Ray & Felecity
2:00    Knoxville Children’s Theatre
3:00    Full Disclosure Comedy
4:00    30 & Nerdy Podcast
5:15    Stonefish
6:15    Pinklets

Book Signings (Market Square)

Get a book signed and maybe take a selfie or two! Authors' books will be for sale. 

2:30    Kimberly Jones and Gilly Segal    
3:00    Jillian Boehme and Adib Khorram
3:30    Lauren Morrill
4:00    Dave Connis and Daniel Wiseman
4:30    Julian Winters and Vince Vawter
5:00    Destiny Soria and Janet Beard
5:30    Lorryn Holt and Melanie Dickerson

Lawson McGhee Library 

1-5     Escape Room - Lower level
1-5     Friends Used Book Sale - Lower level
1:15    Jillian Boehme - 1st floor
2-4     Beyond a Brick LEGO Build - 2nd floor
2:15    Janet Beard - 2nd floor
3:15    Destiny Soria - 1st floor
4:15    Sparky & Rhonda Rucker - 2nd floor
5:15    Vince Vawter - 1st floor

Lawson McGhee Classroom

1:15    Bran Rogers Workshop - Comic Strip
2:15    Daniel Wiseman Workshop - Illustration
3:15    Rachel Clift Workshop - Poetry
4:15    Lorryn Holt Workshop - Writing
5:15    Mya Hastings Workshop - Writing to Songs

East TN History Center

1:15    Kimberly Jones & Gilly Segal
2:15    Julian Winters
3:15    History Panel - Beard, Rucker, & Vawter
4:15    Adib Khorram
5:15    Knox Schools Teen Showcase - Moved to KEC at 3:15

Home Federal Parking Lot

1-5    ORNL’s Traveling Science Fair
1-5    Food - Bruster’s & Knox Wurst
1-5    Robotics Demos & VeoRide e-Scooters

Knoxville Entrepreneur Center (KEC)

1:15    Career MatchUp
2:15    Trivia
3:15    Teen Showcase and PechaKucha
4:15    Melanie Dickerson
5:15    Dave Connis

YWCA

1:15    Jorjeana Marie - Improv for Writers
2:15    Fantasy Panel - Boehme, Holt, & Soria
3:15    Jorjeana Marie - Audiobook Narration
4:15    Flash Poetry
5:15    Lauren Morrill